Person of the year

Tom O’Connor, Version 1

Presented by Billy Huggard, Mediateam


Company of the year

Sponsored by

Sidero

Presented by Emma Donnelly and received by CEO Carmel Owens


Hibernia Award

Sponsored by

Vodafone

Presented by Barry Dillon and accepted by CEO Anne O’Leary


Lifetime achievement award

Sponsored by

Paschal Naylor, Presidio

Presented by Ross Murray


CIO of the year

Sponsored by

Cathal Lynch, RSA Insurance Ireland DAC

Presented by John Delves


IT project of the year (private sector)

Sponsored by

ActionPoint

Presented by David McNamara and accepted by CEO David Jeffreys


IT project of the year (public sector)

Sponsored by

HSE, eHealth & Disruptive Technologies, Public Health ICT Delivery

Presented by Ray Keating and accepted by ICT Delivery director Noreen Noonan


IT project of the year (SME)

Sponsored by

Savenet

Presented by Derek Brady, DEPT


Digital transformation project of the year

Sponsored by

Agile Networks

Presented by James Kelly and accepted by CEO Ken Larkin


Digital strategy partner of the year

Sponsored by

Arekibo

Presented by Adrian Foley and accepted by judging panel member Bernie Cullinan


Start-up award

Sponsored by

JustTip

Presented by Terry Leech and accepted by co-founders James Fahy and Ciara Walsh


Rising Star

Sponsored by

Ian O’Connell, CommSec

Presented by Shena Brien and accepted by CEO David McNamara


IT architect of the year (individual or team)

Sponsored by

Alan Adair, Wellington IT

Presented by Lorna Martyn, Fidelity Investments 


IT professional or team of the year

Sponsored by

Asystec with AIB

Presented by Andrew Finn and accepted by Lorne Chedzey (Asystec) and Ian Kiernan (AIB)


Managed service company of the year

Nostra

Presented by Ashling Cunningham, Tech Excellence Awards judging panel, and accepted by co-founder Senan Finnucane


Managed security service provider of the year

Sponsored by

Logicalis

Presented by Nick Bailey and accepted by chief revenue officer Patrick Jordan


Diversity award

Sponsored by

Expleo

Presented by Emma Alcock and accepted by global head of process automation Rebecca Keenan


Vertical market specialist of the year

Sponsored by

Vyta

Presented by Declan Hogan and accepted by chief commercial officer Faye Thomas


Internet of Things innovation of the year

Sponsored by

Danalto

Presented by John O’Connell and accepted by Mary Katherine Midgett and Albert Baker


Communications excellence

Sponsored by

DNA IT Solutions

Presented by Dylan Kavanagh and accepted by sales & marketing director Adrian Kelly


Sustainability award

Logitech

Sponsored by

Presented by Roberta McCrossan and accepted by video collaboration specialist UK & Ire Craig O’Sullivan


Distributor of the year

Data Solutions

Presented by Niall Kitson and accepted by group technology director Francis O’Haire